Home

Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.


choose
a state:
Start Now

Freedmen's Land Certificates Issued from Edisto Island, South Carolina by Mr. Alden, Agt. of Bureau

Records of the Assistant Commissioner for the State of Georgia
Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865 - 1869
National Archives Publication M798 Roll 36
"Unbound Miscellaneous Papers"


Freedmen's Land Certificates Issued from Edisto Island, South Carolina by Mr. Alden, Agt. of Bureau

Page 1 (Introduction)   Page 3    Page 4

Date (1865) No. Names of Holder Owners Location
Aug. 15 104 Andrew Moultrie Jabez Wescott Plantation
Aug. 15 105 Jacob Moultrie Jabez Wescott Plantation
Aug. 15 106 Sam Gadsen Jabez Wescott Plantation
Aug. 15 107 Joe Brown Joe Whaley Pine Barren
Aug. 15 108 Robert Fraser T. Becket Bachelors Retreat
Aug. 15 109 Mrs. Hettie Small Townsends Bleak Hall
Aug. 15 110 Scipio Becket T. Becket Bachelors Retreat
Aug. 15 111 George Owens T. Becket Bachelors Retreat
Aug. 15 112 Jack Becket T. Becket Bachelors Retreat
Aug. 15 113 Jerry Richardson Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 114 London Richardson Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 115 Andrew Brightman Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 116 Joe Bennett Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 117 Toby Richardson Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 118 Morris Judge Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 119 David White Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 120 Billy Hartley Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 121 Horry Davison Wm. Aiken Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 15 122 Jack Whaley J. J. Mikell Fullers Place
Aug. 16 123 Boston John Jenkins E. Baynon Sea Side
Aug. 16 124 August Parker Mary Seabrook Sea Side
Aug. 16 125 Sancho Eddings Evens Eddings Sea Side
Aug. 16 126 Prince L. Seabrook Henry Seabrook Brookland
Aug. 16 127 John King Wm. Eddings Sea Side
Aug. 16 128 Chas. Williams Wm. Eddings Sea Side
Aug. 17 129 Peter Bailey Chas. Bailey Point of Pines
Aug. 17 130 Manual Blessing Chas. Bailey Point of Pines
Aug. 17 131 Hory Freerson Mary Seabrook Sea Side
Aug. 17 132 Jerry Dallis Jehosse Island Jehosse Island
Aug. 17 133 Mrs. Diana Richardson Jos. Whaley Crawford
Aug. 17 134 March Prime Mary Seabrook Sea Side
Aug. 17 135 Toney Jenkins Mary Seabrook Sea Side
Aug. 17 136 Ben Steward F. Becket Bachelors Retreat
Aug. 17 137 Horry Moultrie W. Whaley Seabrooks Neck
Aug. 19 138 Peter Black Jehosse Island Jehosse Island
Aug. 19 139 Prince Maxwell Jehosse Island Jehosse Island
Aug. 19 140 Thomas Spearing Jehosse Island Jehosse Island
Aug. 19 141 Simon Baggs Jehosse Island Jehosse Island
Aug. 21 142 Ben Rivers Murrays Public Landing
Aug. 21 143 Ceasar Brown Jos. Whaley Crawfords
Aug. 21 144 Bob Brown Jos. Whaley Crawfords
Aug. 21 145 Ewing Thompson Jos. Whaley Crawfords
Aug. 21 146 Wm. Smith W. Jas. Whaley Seabrooks Neck
Aug. 21 147 Jeffrey Bunkom Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 148 Adam Mack Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 149 Pete Brown Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 150 Joe Williams Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 151 Sib Eddings Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 152 Jacob White Evans Eddy Sea Side
Aug. 21 153 Ned Wright Evens Eddings North Edisto
Aug. 21 154 Wm. Wright Evens Eddings North Edisto
Aug. 21 155 Dick Bowman Evens Eddings North Edisto
Aug. 22 156 Robert Lonce Dr. Jenkins --------------
Aug. 22 157 Richard Campbell Joe Jenkins Brick House
Aug. 22 158 Catharine Brown Joe Jenkins Brick House
Aug. 23 159 Joe Seabrook Wm. Seabrook Oak Island
Aug. 23 160 Paul Gilliard Jehosse Isld. Jehosse Isld.
Aug. 23 161 Ishmail Moultrie Jas. Clark --------------
Aug. 23 162 Wm. Clark Jas. Clark --------------
Aug. 23 163 Joe Hamilton Jas. Clark --------------
Aug. 23 164 Isaac McDaniel Jas. Clark --------------
Aug. 23 165 Wrento Gordon Evens Eddings Sea Side
Aug. 23 166 Stephen Fraser Chas. Bailey -----------------
Aug. 23 167 Abram Brown Joe Jenkins Brick House
Aug. 23 168 David Bailey Wm. M. Whaley Baileys Island
Aug. 23 169 Ben Bailey Wm. M. Whaley Baileys Island
Aug. 23 170 James Brown Trescott --------------
Aug. 23 171 Kit Washington Constantine Bailey Blue House
Aug. 23 172 Rachel Crofford Constantine Bailey Blue House
Aug. 23 173 Hackey Coles Constantine Bailey Blue House
Aug. 23 174 Tom Simmons Constantine Bailey Blue House
Aug. 24 175 Josiah Grant Lagore Seabrook Landing
Aug. 24 176 Albert Brown Mike Whaley Little Edisto
Aug. 24 177 Jacob Baynon E. Baynon Little Edisto
Aug. 24 178 Philip Brown E. Baynon Little Edisto
Aug. 24 179 Kit Brown J. J. Mikell Baileys island
Aug. 24 180 Front Lester Tom Baynon
Aug. 24 181 Henry Chapman Mary Seabrook North Edisto
Aug. 24 182 Joe Chapman Mary Seabrook North Edisto
Aug. 24 183 Cyrus Grant Wm. Aikens Jehosse Island
Aug. 24 184 Sam Singleton Wm. Aikens Jehosse Island
Aug. 24 185 Joe Lambert Wm. Seabrook Sea Side
Aug. 24 186 Carolina King E. Baynon Rabbit Point
Aug. 24 187 Wrente Wright John Seabrook Seabrooks Neck
Aug. 24 188 Ben Whaley John Seabrook Seabrooks Neck
Aug. 25 189 Tom Bailey J. J. Mikell Baileys Island
Aug. 25 190 Jack Wering Baileys Island --------------
Aug. 25 191 Peter Lockwood Peter Hanlon --------------
Aug. 25 192 Rento Honahon Peter Hanlon --------------
Aug. 25 193 Moses Honahan Peter Hanlon --------------
Aug. 25 194 Henry Bram John Jas. Honahan --------------
Aug. 25 195 F. C. Derveney Joe Whaley --------------
Aug. 25 196 Cain Johnson Lagree Clarks
Aug. 25 Chas. Simmons Johns Island --------------
Aug. 25 Abram Madden Johns Island --------------
Aug. 26 197 Sam Simmons E. Baynon Palmetto
Aug. 26 198 Stephen April Townsend --------------
Aug. 26 199 Tom Jones J. J. Mikell Baileys Island
Aug. 26 200 Neptune Scott J. J. Mikell Baileys Island
Aug. 26 201 Cain Ford Ret Ford Peters Point
Aug. 26 202 Pompey Edmonds Ret Ford Peters Point
Aug. 26 203 Scipio Mikell Baileys Island --------------
Aug. 26 204 James Brown E. Baynon --------------
Aug. 28 205 Hamlet Jenkins Vinegar Hill Vinegar Hill
Aug. 28 206 Toney Jenkins Vinegar Hill Vinegar Hill
Aug. 28 207 William Legare Vinegar Hill Vinegar Hill
Aug. 28 208 Aleck Chisholm Mary Seabrook North Edisto
Aug. 28 209 Amos Legare E. Baynon Rabbit Point
Aug. 28 210 Jomniz Townsend J. Townsend Bleak Hall
Aug. 28 211 Mrs. Tenah Legare E. Baynon Rabbit Point
Aug. 28 212 June Whaley Wm. Whaley Tom Seabrook Place
Aug. 28 213 Peter Williams Michael Whaley Little Edisto
Aug. 28 214 Wm. Wright Michael Whaley Little Edisto
Aug. 28 215 Stephen Whaley Mickell Whaley Little Edisto
Aug. 28 216 Mrs. Eliza Whaley Wm. Whaley Tom Seabrooks Place
Aug. 28 217 Tom Jones Edw. Whaley ----------------

Page 1 (Introduction)   Page 3    Page 4